Message from the Prime Minister
Samdach Hun Sen Urges Sustainable Decentralization and Deconcentration Reforms
Phnom Penh, 27 February 2013: Samdach Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, said on 22 February 2013 that Decentralization and Deconcentration (D&D) reforms had to become sustainable. This was based on the Organic Law, the 10-year National Program for Sub-National Democratic Development (2010-2019), and its first Three-Year Implementation Plan 2011-2013 (IP3).
In remarks made in his closing speech at the Annual Congress of the Ministry of Interior, Samdach Prime Minister stated that the reform program had achieved some remarkable results, though these results were just a starting point. The core processes of the D&D is to be the transfer of functions, powers, and capacities to sub-national administration (SNA) so these SNAs are able to manage their own affairs and to meet people’s local needs in a transparent, accountable, and effective way.
“In this opportunity, I would like to restate the necessity to maintain and strengthen our regular commitment to the long-run nature of this reform,” he said. “So far, we have established sub-national governance institutions with elected councils and appointed officials in structures and administrative systems at all levels. In this context, the administrations must be provided appropriate functions and resources in order to perform and meet their mandate.”
According to the national program and its first three-year implement plan, reforms are required to transfer specific functions, resources, and capacities gradually to sub-national administrations, Samdach Prime Minister added.
On behalf of the government, Samdach Prime Minister Hun Sen reminded other ministries to continue their efforts to strengthen political commitment to move the reforms forward.
Therefore, in this sense, the formulated policy and legal frameworks of the Ministries must support D&D and the sub-national administrations’ powers, he said, adding that sub-national administrations must also make an effort to build their capacities to use the functions, powers, and resources transferred to them in order to respond to the priority needs of citizens in their areas.