Tonle Sap Poverty Reduction Development Project (TS PRSDP)
Funded by adb Loan/grant no. 2599/0186-cam
The Tonle Sap Poverty Reduction and Smallholder Development Project will foster community-driven development through investments in productivity improvement, rural infrastructure, and capacity development in 196 communes in the provinces of Banteay Meanchey, Kampong Cham, Kampong Thom, and Siem Reap. The Project will assist the Government in creating:
1. Rural infrastructure to improve agricultural production, market access, and quality of life in rural communities;
2. Stronger rural financial services extended to resource-poor smallholder farmers;
3. Better agricultural support services, including research, extension, and information delivery services to support increased agricultural productivity by smallholder farmers;
1. Appropriate policies and regulations that support smallholder farming communities; and
4. Effective project management that enables timely completion of the project and achievement of project objectives.
Impact and Outcome
The impact of the Project will be to improve the livelihoods of approximately 630,000 households in four provinces in the Tonle Sap basin by 2020. The Project's outcome will be an increase in agricultural productivity and improve access to markets in 156 communes in four provinces in the Tonle Sap basin. This will include improved rural infrastructure, improved agricultural support and rural financial services, increasing diversification of household economic activities, and the creation of on- and off-farm livelihood opportunities.
Financing Plan
ADB will provide $30.70 million, comprising a loan in special drawing rights equivalent to $3.40 million and a grant not exceeding the equivalent of $27.30 million, both from its Special Funds resources. ADB support will finance 55.5% of the project costs. IFAD will provide $13.38 million, comprising a loan in special drawing rights not exceeding the equivalent of $6.69 million and a grant in special drawing rights not exceeding the equivalent of $6.69 million on a joint co-financing basis. IFAD support will finance 24.2% of the project costs. The Government of Finland will provide a grant in Euros not exceeding the equivalent of $5.75 million to finance 10.4% of the project costs, on a co-financing basis. ADB will administer the co-financing from the IFAD and the Government of Finland. The Government of Cambodia will contribute $5.47 million to finance recurrent and investment costs, and taxes and duties, accounting for 9.9% of the project costs.
Project’s Location
The Project will cover 196 communes in four provinces of the Tonle Sap basin, 32 communes in Banteay Meanchey, 61 communes in Kampong Cham, 45 communes in Kampong Thom and 58 communes in Siem Reap. Selection of Project communes involved a combination of objective criteria and participatory consultation. The initial selection of communes was based on five criteria: (a) relative poverty; (b) donor interventions; (c) synergy and complementarily; and (d) growth potential by agro-ecological region; and (e) geographical (district territory) focus. The selected communes are relatively less developed but have potential for growth and diversification.
Project’s beneficiaries and benefits
The project is expected to benefit about 630,000 households (or about 2.5 million people) in 196 communes in these four provinces through investments, training and capacity building, and livelihood field demonstrations and follow-ups. The majority of households in the project communes involved in agricultural production have less than 3.0 hectares of usable agricultural land. Those with 1.0 hectares or less are considered resource-poor smallholders, and they are the focus of the Project.
For more information: Mr. Ny Kimsan, Project Manager (011 97 05 65 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) Mr. Nop Novy, Project Coordinator (012 985 473 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) and Mr. Tuy Peou, Management Advisor This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.